Privacy Policy

Sri Aurobindo Society, Edupreneur Village Programme - 14 September 2018

Overview:

Sri Aurobindo Society, a Society registered at Kolkata (formerly Calcutta), India, under the Societies Registration Act of 1860, now West Bengal Act XXVI of 1961 ("SAS" or the "Society") has main administrative office in Puducherry (formerly Pondicherry). The Society has been recognized by the Government of India as

  1. 1. a Not-for-profit Organization under Section 80G of the Indian Income Tax Act
  2. 2. a Research Institute under Section 35(1)(iii)
  3. 3. an Institution of Importance throughout India under Section 10(23C)(iv)

Edupreneur Village is a programme of SAS to support Education Entrepeneurs across the country in creating selfsustainable organizations, which can then transform the Education in the country. SAS has a strong commitment to all the Stakeholders of Edupreneur Village programme (including existing Entrepreneurs, aspiring Entrepreneurs, Investors, Employees, Mentors, Partners, Collaborates, Speakers) and Users of www.edupreneurvillage.com (“Website”) and telecommunication media like SMS, email, phone calls etc (together the "Incubator”) including respecting and ensuring that Your privacy is protected. In this Privacy Policy, the use of words like “we” or “us” or “our” shall mean appropriate reference to the Society. We have prepared this Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform You of the privacy principles that govern this Website. We have designed this Privacy Policy to explain how we handle data collected from Stakeholders and Users of the Incubator who register for Services and submit information to the Incubator through the internet or telecommunications media (the Stakeholders and Users shall be individually or collectively referred to as “You” wherever the context so requires). This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of personally identifiable information collected from User information that we acquire in the course of our business.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, You expressly consent that all Your personal information collected by us through this Website may be used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy and subject to the applicable law. If You do not agree please do not use or access our Website or the Incubator. By accessing the services provided by the Incubator You agree to the collection and use of Your data by the Society in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. As the services of our Incubator evolve, we may revise this Privacy Policy. Your usage of the Incubator including through the Website shall be deemed to be Your consent to the Terms and Conditions and the Policies of the Society including the Privacy Policy along with any amendments made thereto by the Society. If You have questions about our privacy practices, please contact us at +91 9870585130 (10AM to 6 PM Monday to Saturday) or e-mail us at info@edupreneurvillage.com.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms and Conditions. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as assigned thereto in the Terms and Conditions.

The Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by entities that are not managed, owned or controlled by the Society or to the people that are not engaged, employed or managed by the Society. For clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by any of the present or future shareholders of the Society.

Information collected:

When You use our Website, we collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

In general, You can browse the Website without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. In that case, You will be able to access all other information except such information which the Society in its sole discretion decides to require a login for, including hiring/offering the Services and for entering into the Transaction. Once You give us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. To provide/avail the services offered on the Incubator, You will need to register using our online or offline registration form, where You may be required to provide us with Your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Website. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include (but not limited to) the information about Your computer, browser information, connection information, Your IP address,

Sri Aurobindo Society, Edupreneur Village Programme - 14 September 2018

the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), and statistics of the pages viewed by You i.e. the links You click on our Website, the number of times You access the page, things You view and purchase, other websites You open simultaneously while browsing on ours etc. If You are affiliated or registered with us then the personal information You provide, including name, address etc, allows us to inform You about updates or changes to services and terms and conditions of providing You the services.

We use Your internet protocol (IP) address to administer the Website, to help identify You, and to gather broad demographic data. Your IP address contains no personal information about You.

The Website may contain links to other websites or applications, which are outside our control and are not covered under this Privacy Policy. The information that You access there or provide there will be governed by the privacy policies of those sites and applications.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your hard drive (after our web server sends them to Your web browser) that assist us in providing our services by enabling our web server to collect certain information from the browser. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies for a number of purposes, including to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session, to simplify logging process for registered users, to start a session when logging into our site, to enable Your browser to remember Your username between sessions, to provide the mechanisms of online payment, to enable traffic monitoring, to monitor which pages You find useful and which You do not. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits (or delete them by looking at the help menu of Your browser), although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website and You may be required to reenter Your password more frequently during a session. A cookie does not give us access to Your computer, or information other than the data You choose to share with us.

Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. For example, if You view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties (or the resulting information that they record). If You choose to list services or avail services on the Website, we collect information about Your buying and selling behavior. We also collect other users' comments about You in our feedback area.

In the ordinary course of business, our system does not receive, store or process any credit/debit card names, numbers, expiration dates, CVV number or equivalent, to effect any payment on our Website. These details are transferred directly from Your browser to a third-party payment service provider. Hence, this Privacy Policy does not cover the protection of Your payment details. The protection of Your payment details may be covered by any privacy policy provided by the relevant third party payment service providers.

If You choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other Users whether by phone, email, letters or on the Website, we will collect that information You provide to us and if need be aggregate. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems and show to various parties as indicators of Your credibility as permitted by applicable law.

We may also proactively request for Your feedback and testimonials to help us improve our products and service or about the services or conduct of other party via post, email, phone, mobile or fax. We may also contact You to inform You about offers, news, information etc about the Incubator and our services. If You do not wish to be contacted, please click here to indicate Your request for privacy.

If You register for the Incubator on another web site or use a web site providing a service for the Incubator or a web site that helps facilitate Your activity on the Incubator or You reach our Website by clicking on another site, that web site may provide personal information about You and Your transactions back to us, which may be used in the manner described herein. However, it may be noted that the information provided by You to such other website/s shall be governed by the privacy policy of that respective website/s.

Use of Your information:

Sri Aurobindo Society, Edupreneur Village Programme - 14 September 2018

We use Your personal information to facilitate the services You request. You agree that we may use Your personal information to contact You and deliver information to You that, in some cases, are targeted to Your interests, such as best offers for a particular month in a particular period for a specific journey, relevant news and information about our site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive this information. If You do not wish to receive this communication, You can opt out of the receipt of certain communications in Your profile. You may make changes to Your online profile at any time. However, we reserve the right to send any information that we believe may affect our services, including changes to account and password details, service interruption intimation or suspected unauthorized activity in Your account etc. We may share aggregated non personally-identifiable information and log data with third parties for various research and analysis works and for targeting advertising to You on various products and services, unless You indicate otherwise as per the Society’s Policies. Internal Service Providers:

We may use third parties that we refer to as Internal Service Providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to You on the Website, including search technology, discussion boards, payments, affiliate and rewards programs, maintenance services, database management etc, (“Internal Service Providers”) and therefore we may provide some of Your personal information directly to these Internal Service Providers. We expect that these Internal Service Providers would endeavor to use the information we provide them only to facilitate the specific outsourced Incubator related operation, unless You have explicitly agreed or given Your prior permission directly to them for additional uses. In some instances, the Internal Service Provider may collect information directly from You (such as for Website surveys etc). In these cases, You will be notified of the involvement of the Internal Service Provider, and all additional information You provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to You. If You provide additional information to an Internal Service Provider directly, then their use of Your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

Disclosures required by law:

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect You and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or government or regulatory officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and You authorize us to) disclose Your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID, history, fraud complaints, and price quotes and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect Your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose Your personal information to law enforcement or government or regulatory officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and You authorize us to) disclose Your name, street address, city, state, zip code / pin code, country, phone number, email, and Society name to intellectual property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity or protection of our own rights, property or security or that of others.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or Users may abuse or misuse Your personal information that they collect from the Incubator. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, we do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Security of data:

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ commercially reasonable security practices and procedures and current industry wide Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. If Your account is suspended or terminated, we reserve the right to destroy any of Your information without any notice. Using other Users' information:

Sri Aurobindo Society, Edupreneur Village Programme - 14 September 2018

In order to facilitate interaction among the Stakeholders and the Users of the services offered by Stakeholders, as a Stakeholder, You will be sent via SAS communication systems, the necessary information of the Users of the services. By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions, You agree that, with respect to other User's personally identifiable information that You obtain through the Incubator or through a www.edupreneurvillage.com related communication or SAS facilitated transaction; the information shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected and if requested by the other party or by us, You will permanently delete such information from Your email box, phone storage, browser or any other application where You would have stored it.

We may also share with the Stakeholder and the User, the statistical rating information of the other party, we collect as per workings on the Incubator.

Agreement by and privacy of Persons under 18 years of age:

Persons under the age of 18 are not eligible to use our Website and we request that minors (under the age of 18) should not submit any personal information to us. If You are under the age of 18, You cannot offer, hire or place quotes for any services on the Website, which is not prohibited to be offered to minors. If You wish to hire or offer such a service on the Incubator such hire or offer may be made by Your legal or natural guardian who have registered as Users of the Website. Accessing or changing Your personally identifiable information:

To protect Your privacy and security, we will verify Your identity before granting access or making changes to Your identification information. If You have registered Your profile on the Incubator Your User ID and Password are required in order to access Your profile information. This User ID and password combination is for Your exclusive use and must not be shared with anybody else. It is Your responsibility to choose a password that can’t be guessed easily. When You call our call center, Your identity is ascertained using a user code given to You at the time of completion of registration.

If You believe any information we hold about You is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us and we shall rectify it as early as reasonably possible.

Your Consent:

By using the Incubator and/or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose to the Incubator in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your information with the Internal Service Providers (as mentioned above).

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Website at least 7 days in advance of implementation and Your continued usage of the Incubator and its services shall be deemed to be Your consent to the said amendments.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information:

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information is Sri Aurobindo Society, Registered Office: 8, Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata-700071 and Working Office: Sri Aurobindo Center for Arts and Communications (SACAC), Shaheed Jeet Singh Marg, Adhchini, Near Adhchini Red Light, New Delhi.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer: Name - Mr. Nitin Bhalla. Mobile - +91 970585130. Email – ideabox@edupreneurvillage.com

Questions

We welcome Your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy. You may contact us at info@edupreneurvillage.com or send us a message in Contact Us section of https://www.edupreneurvillage.com/events/#contactus